PBL track and field athletes break indoor school records


CHARLESTON – Two Paxton-Buckley-Loda girls track and field athletes broke indoor school records last weekend.

Bailey Luebchow vaulted 11-3 in the pole vault to break her own record at the Windy City Pole Vault Summit at Rolling Meadows High School on Saturday. Kyla Franckey broke the indoor 3,200-meter run record with a time of 12:45.29 at Eastern Illinois University on Friday.

CHARLESTON HIGH SCHOOL INDOOR INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Team scores

1. Troy Triad, 51; 2. Mount Zion, 50.5; 3. Robinson, 40; 4. Rochester, 31; 4. Tolono Unity, 31; 6. St. Joseph-Ogden, 29; 6. Effingham, 29; 8. Charleston, 25; 9. Villa Grove, 24; 10. Prairie Central, 23; 11. Salt Fork, 22; 12. Springfield Southeast, 20.5; 13. Sullivan, 19.5; 14. Taylorville, 19; 15. Olney Richland County, 18; 16. Newton, 15.5; 17. Litchfield, 12.5; 18. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 12; 18. Cerro Gordo-Bement, 12; 20. Pana, 10.33; 21. Marshall, 10; 22. Toledo Cumberland, 9; 23. Altamont, 6.33; 24. Westville, 6; 24. Paris, 6; 24. Oakwood, 6; 24. Danville Schlarman, 6; 24. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, 6; 29. Herscher, 5.5; 30. Shelbyville, 5.33; 31. Riverton, 4; 31. Heyworth, 4; 31. Athens, 4; 34. Mattoon, 3; 35. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 2; 35. Effingham St. Anthony, 2; 35. Decatur Eisenhower, 2; 38. Dieterich, 1; 38. Brownstown, 1; 38. Arcola, 1.

60-meter dash

1. Hudson Ault (PC) 7.13; 2. Reid Carlen (CUMB) 7.15; 3. Ian Pianfetti (ORC) 7.19; 4. Weldon Dunston (EFF) 7.2; 5. Brysen Vasquez (SF) 7.24.

PBL results – 83. Tyson Mitchell, 9.25; 84. Levi Lange, 9.46.

200-meter dash

1. Brysen Vasquez (SF) 23.15; 2. Braydon Dowler (VG) 23.31; 3. Chase Turner (SE) 23.65; 4. Weldon Dunston (EFF) 23.71; 5. Ian Pianfetti (ORC) 23.92.

400-meter dash

1. Braydon Dowler (VG) 52.6; 2. Ricky Jones (MTZ) 54.27; 3. Connor Smith (OAK) 54.31; 4. Aydan Fisher (SHEL) 55.0; 5. Alex Dahlhauser (HEY) 55.24.

PBL results – 18. Zane Latimer, 58.37.

800-meter run

1. Luke Weber (NEW) 2:02.5; 2. Jack Arends (ROCH) 2:03.61; 3. Will Fuson (CGB) 2:05.98; 4. Brody Harker (TAY) 2:06.61; 5. Wyatt Gustafson (ROCH) 2:09.34.

PBL results – 27. Brady Young, 2:19.38.

1,600-meter run

1. Julian Baker (MTZ) 4:20.32; 2. Owen Morgan (TAY) 4:23.19; 3. Drew Twyman (TRIAD) 4:41.42; 4. Alex Gordon (EFF) 4:41.77; 5. Will Fuson (CGB) 4:42.07.

PBL results – 15. Isaiah Busby, 4:57.53.

3,200-meter run

1. Austin Wesley (ROB) 9:58.91; 2. Andrew Pace (TRIAD) 9:59.88; 3. Blake Homann (CHA) 10:04.42; 4. Carson Davis (MTZ) 10:19.01; 5. Eli Crowe (UNITY) 10:20.92.

60-meter hurdles

1. Louis Yohannes (TRIAD) 8.48; 2. Kyden Boyer (MAR) 8.75; 3. Tyler Miller (WEST) 8.9; 4. Tagen Fehr (PC) 8.99; 5. Mason Vaughan (PBL) 8.99.

4×200 relay

1. Unity, 1:38.16; 2. Prairie Central, 1:38.32; 3. Triad, 1:38.51; 4. Salt Fork, 1:38.85; 5. Springfield Southeast, 1:39.81.

PBL results – 35. 1:55.21.

4×400 relay

1. Unity, 3:34.05; 2. St. Joseph-Ogden, 3:36.73; 3. Mount Zion, 3:38.02; 4. Rochester, 3:46.61; 5. Springfield Southeast, 3:47.71.

PBL results – 14. 3:55.14.

4×800 relay

1. St. Joseph-Ogden, 8:16.06; 2. Mount Zion, 8:36.26; 3. Taylorville, 8:46.59; 4. Unity, 8:49.89; 5. Riverton, 8:55.39.

Shot put

1. Zach Van Tieghem (TRIAD) 14.98 meters; 2. Jevan Wampler (ROB) 14.33; 3. Jacob Tighe (ALAH) 14.03; 4. Charlie Ring (EFF) 13.83; 5. Jackson Ennis (SJO) 13.6.

PBL results – 14. Matthew Suaava, 11.86.

High jump

1. Noah Gilmore (ROB) 2.03 meters; 2. Gavyn Cothern (ORC) 1.98; 3. Drew Rogers (PARIS) 1.93; 4. Thomas Morgan (HERS) 1.83; 4. Cade Seeley (MTZ) 1.83.

Pole vault

1. Griffin Kimbrel (PANA) 4.25 meters; 2. Brett Bushue (SUL) 4.1; 3. Charlie Schmitz (SJO) 3.95; 4. Marquis Green (CHA) 3.95; 5. Parker Friederich (TRIAD) 3.8.

Long jump

1. Tristan Stanton (ROCH) 6.06 meters; 2. Robert Boyd-Meents (PBL) 6.04; 3. Ethan McBride (CHA) 6.01; 4. Bryndon Wallace (MTZ) 5.92; 5. Blake Green (ROB) 5.81.

Triple jump

1. Keenan Powell (LIT) 12.96 meters; 2. Ethan McBride (CHA) 12.62; 3. Ben Roedl (ALT) 12.55; 4. Noah Gilmore (ROB) 12.15; 5. Braimah Kanu (SE) 12.14.

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Tolono Unity, 62; 2. Richton Park, 49; 3. Alton, 48; 3. Mount Zion, 48; 5. Belleville East, 43; 6. Glen Carbon, 41; 7. Troy Triad, 29; 8. Robinson, 23.5; 9. Effingham St. Anthony, 23; 10. Effingham, 21; 11. Newton, 20; 12. Bloomington, 19; 13. Athens, 17; 13. Shelbyville, 17; 15. Marshall, 16; 16. Rochester, 14; 17. St. Joseph-Ogden, 11; 17. Teutopolis, 11; 17. Heyworth, 11; 20. Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin, 10; 20. Westville, 10; 22. Olney Richland County, 7; 23. Taylorville, 6; 24. Mattoon, 5; 24. Vandalia, 5; 24. Charleston, 5; 27. Fairfield, 4; 28. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 3; 29. Sullivan, 2.5; 30. Prairie Central, 2; 31. Litchfield, 1; 31. Altamont, 1.

60-meter dash

1. Rayna Raglin (ALTON) 7.74; 2. Kauryn Durrah (BE) 7.93; 3. Kaitlyn Vahling (TEU) 7.98; 4. Kamryn Durrah (BE) 8.06; 5. Sophia Schardan (TRIAD) 8.09.

PBL results – 36. Kylie Rust, 8.87; 81. Rain Sanders, 10.92.

200-meter dash

1. Rayna Raglin (ALTON) 25.72; 2. DeAndranay Chism (BE) 26.39; 3. Katelin Navarre (RP) 26.89; 4. Riley Cissell (TRIAD) 27.11; 5. Kaitlyn Vahling (TEU) 27.13.

PBL results – 35. Cora Busby, 32.06.

400-meter dash

1. Lilly Gilbertson (GC) 1:00.11; 2. Ashlyn Denney (UNITY) 1:02.44; 3. Danielle Strunk (HEY) 1:03.35; 4. Aubrey Denning (ESA) 1:03.96; 5. London Quarles (BE) 1:04.31.

PBL results – 32. Anna Layng, 1:13.53.

800-meter run

1. Jessica Larsen (EFF) 2:23.21; 2. Lily Woolery (SHEL) 2:23.46; 3. Savanna Franzen (SJO) 2:24.04; 4. Brooke Zeibert (ROCH) 2:24.12; 5. Camryn Reedy (UNITY) 2:26.56.

PBL results – 29. Audrey McCoy, 2:47.82; 40. Sydney Pickens, 2:56.15.

1,600-meter run

1. Elena Rybak (GC) 4:51.05; 2. Isabella Keller (ESA) 4:51.96; 3. Molly Farrell (MAR) 5:13.12; 4. Erica Woodard (UNITY) 5:19.49; 5. Ellie Fritzsche (MTZ) 5:28.37.

PBL results – 17. Maddison DeOrnellas, 5:59.31.

3,200-meter run

1. Erica Woodard (UNITY) 11:19.47; 2. Renee Ballard (MTZ) 11:48.65; 3. Madeleine Fox (MAR) 11:52.82; 4. Josie Skeate (BLO) 11:56.37; 5. Ella Sager (FAIR) 12:33.08; 6. Kyla Franckey (PBL) 12:45.29.

60-meter hurdles

1. Briana Ritchie (UNITY) 9.63; 2. Kayleigh Shabazz (RP) 9.83; 3. Kendall Gray (RP) 9.92; 4. Kylie Huffaker (BLO) 10.12; 5. Maisie Kull (SHEL) 10.25.

PBL results – 12. Hallee Johnson, 10.71; 22. Olivia Rehg, 11.16.

4×200 relay

1. Belleville East, 1:48.31; 2. Richton Park, 1:49.6; 3. Alton, 1:52.34; 4. Mount Zion, 1:53.49; 5. Taylorville, 1:55.13.

PBL results – 18. Hallee Johnson, Josie Kaufmann, Olivia Rehg, Kylie Rust, 2:01.22.

4×400 relay

1. Alton, 4:16.6; 2. Triad, 4:20.33; 3. Mount Zion, 4:21; 4. Unity, 4:21.94; 5. Belleville East, 4:22.55.

PBL results – 16. Bailey Luebchow, Olivia Rehg, Kyla Franckey, Hallee Johnson, 4:42.61.

4×800 relay

1. Glen Carbon, 9:49.51; 2. Mount Zion, 10:04.74; 3. Rochester, 10:08.65; 4. Unity, 10:15.89; 5. Belleville East, 10:41.31.

Shot put

1. Addie Stadsholt (ATH) 11.25 meters; 2. Brooke Schafer (NEW) 10.17; 3. Lainey Wichtowski (WEST) 9.98; 4. Hannah Brown (VAN) 9.89; 5. Ella Mattas (MAR) 9.87.

PBL results – 18. Addyson Kinnaird, 8.77.

High jump

1. Natalie Thomason (BHRA) 1.62 meters; 2. Mia Range (GC) 1.52; 3. Makenna Witham (TRIAD) 1.47; 4. Gracie Smithenry (NEW) 1.47; 5. Mary Scheidemantel (ESA) 1.47.

Pole vault

1. Brooklyn Kondritz (MTZ) 3.76 meters; 2. Claudia Ifft (BLO) 3.48; 3. Alexa Weter (MTZ) 3.33; 4. Kylee Weber (ROB) 3.33; 5. Payton Carter (SJO) 3.33.

Long jump

1. Briana Ritchie (UNITY) 5.1 meters; 2. Destiny Johnson (RP) 5.06; 3. Ava Bee (ATH) 4.92; 4. Olivia Conn (CHA) 4.82; 5. Mary Elliott (ROB) 4.78.

Triple jump

1. NeVaeh Bryant (ALTON) 10.67 meters; 2. Destiny Johnson (RP) 10.45; 3. Makenna Witham (TRIAD) 10.19; 4. Mary Elliott (ROB) 10.15; 5. Ella Miller (WEST) 9.92.